Rhaphidophora neoguineensis

Rhaphidophora neoguineensis Engl is a slender, leptocaul, homeophyllous liane to 5 m long. Adult shoot architecture comprised of elongated, clinging, physiognomically unbranched, leafy, non-flowering stems and very short to somewhat lengthened mostly unbranched, free, sympodial, leafy, flowering stems. Stems are smooth, flexuous, terete, occasionally weakly sulcate on two opposing sides. Petiole is grooved adaxially, smooth. Leaf lamina entire, elliptic to elliptic-lanceolate or oblanceolat thinly coriaceous to submembranous, primary venation pinnate, sli; secondary and tertiary venation reticulate.

 

Genus name comes from greek rhaphis, rhaphidos (needle) and pher6 (I bear); refers to the macroscopic (to 1 cm long), needle-like unicellular trichosclereids present in tissues.

Rhaphidophora neoguineensis

€0.00Price
  • Name: Rhaphidophora neoguineensis Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: New Guinea
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:  Primary to disturbed secondary lowland, gallery and hill monsoon and rain forest on various substrates including coralline limestone.
    Height: to 5m
    Spread: to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-177823 Tropicos ID : 2103962 IPNI plant ID : 88546-1 GBIF ID : 5329751 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131836 NCBI taxonomy ID : 258299 WCSPF ID : 177823 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88546-1 IRMNG ID : 11324678 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000296034

    Synonyms: = Rhaphidophora novoguineensis Engl.

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: