Rhaphidophora versteegii

Rhaphidophora versteegii Engl. & Krause is a robust, large, pachycaul, heterophyllous liane to 20 m. Pre-adult plants are shingling; adult shoot architecture comprised of clinging, physiognomically unbranched, densely leafy flowering stems. Stems  are smooth, mid-green. Petioles are deeply canaliculate, smooth, with faint to rather prominent dark dense speckling. Shingling lamina are entire, cordiform, chartaceous, base cordate, posterior lobes overlapping. Adult lamina are entire to slightly or extensively perforated, perforations elliptic to rhombic. Leaf lamina are ovate-elliptic to oblong-lanceolate or oblong-elliptic, slightly oblique, sub-membranous.

 

Genus name comes from greek rhaphis, rhaphidos (needle) and pher6 (I bear); refers to the macroscopic (to 1 cm long), needle-like unicellular trichosclereids present in tissues.

Rhaphidophora versteegii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Rhaphidophora versteegii Engl. & Krause
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:  Lowland to lower montane primary to secondary rain forest on clays and silts.
    Height: to 5m
    Spread: to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-177886; Tropicos ID : 2105226; IPNI plant ID : 88600-1; GBIF taxonKey : 5329665; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131800; Plazi ID : 81173333-8407-4CFC-4EE1-089DAC8E3CD1; ZooBank ID for name or act : DCD024C1-6F66-4C07-92C2-65D03F59FF6A; WCSPF ID : 177886; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88600-1; IRMNG ID : 11365586; CAB ID : 259836; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000296103; Open Tree of Life ID : 3999207

    Synonyms: = Rhaphidophora ledermannii Engl. & K.Krause