Rhodospatha moritziana

Rhodospatha moritziana Schott is a very showy,  terrestial herb with beautiful dark green, glossy, slightly ribbed foliage which can grow to large siyes. Petioles are reddish-tinged, sharply and narrowly sulcate. Leaf blades are coriaceous, markedly bicolorous, dark green and glossy above, paler and matte below.

 

The genus name "Homalomena" is derived from rose-red spathe.

Rhodospatha moritziana

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Rhodospatha moritziana Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Rhizome geophyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Costa Rica to Peru and Venezuela
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: 5 - 1900 msnm, mostly near streams among hills
    Height: up to 100m
    Spread: 100-150cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-178217 Tropicos ID : 2104053 IPNI plant ID : 88631-1 GBIF taxon ID : 2872017 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131721 WCSPF ID : 178217 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88631-1 IRMNG ID : 11000025 iNaturalist taxon ID : 705108 NCBI taxonomy ID : 2587659 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000296429 Open Tree of Life ID : 3999381

    Synonyms: ≡ Anepsias moritzianus (Schott) Schott ≡ Monstera moritziana (Schott) Steyerm. ≡ Rhodospatha moritziana (Schott) Croat, 1978 ≡ Rhodospatha moritziana (Schott) G.S.Bunting, 1980 = Rhodospatha picta G.Nicholson = Spathiphyllum pictum G.Nicholson, 1887