Schismatoglottis calyptrata

Very rare in collections, Schismatoglottis calyptrata Zoll. & Moritzi is a stoloniferous, monocarpic herb. Petioles are smooth. Leaf blades are mid-green, sometimes variegated, cordate to sagittate, midrib abaxially prominent, primary lateral veins 6–15 per side, entirely raised abaxially, nearly always raised adaxially toward midrib, marginally impressed, secondary venation arising mostly from midrib.

Schismatoglottis is a generic name from Greek schism, schismatos meaning separating, and glotta meaning tongue. The word tongue is referring to the variously deciduous upper part of the spathe that most of the species have.

Schismatoglottis calyptrata

Plant
  • Name: Schismatoglottis calyptrata Zoll. & Moritzi
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   Hemicryptophyte or rhizome geophyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: China (Guangxi) to Vanuatu
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Lowland perhumid forest, andforest margins in both wet and well-drainedsites.
    Height: to 60m
    Spread: to 60cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-187899; Tropicos ID : 2104100; IPNI plant ID : 88710-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 267618; Flora of China ID : 200027325; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2867982; WCSPF ID : 187899; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88710-1; IRMNG ID : 10246528; iNaturalist taxon ID : 346161; APNI ID : 174252; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131002; CAB ID : 265211; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000306605

    Synonyms: = Alocasia neoguineensis (Linden ex André) Sieber & Voss = Calla calyptrata Roxb. = Colocasia humilis Hassk. = Colocasia humilis var. minor Hassk. = Colocasia kotoensis Hayata ≡ Colocasia neoguineensis Linden = Colocasia neoguineensis Linden ex André = Homalomena calyptrata (Roxb.) Kunth = Schismatoglottis acutangula Engl. = Schismatoglottis angustifolia Alderw. = Schismatoglottis bitaeniata Engl. = Schismatoglottis calyptrata f. minor Engl. ≡ Schismatoglottis calyptrata var. ornata Ridl. = Schismatoglottis calyptrata var. ornata Ridl. ex Engl. = Schismatoglottis calyptratoides Alderw. = Schismatoglottis cordifolia Ridl. = Schismatoglottis djamuensis Engl. = Schismatoglottis dorensis Gibbs = Schismatoglottis emarginata Engl. = Schismatoglottis hellwigiana Engl. = Schismatoglottis hellwigiana var. subcordata Engl. = Schismatoglottis klossii Ridl. = Schismatoglottis kotoensis (Hayata) T.C.Huang, J.L.Hsiao & H.Y.Yeh = Schismatoglottis longipes Miq. = Schismatoglottis maculata Alderw. = Schismatoglottis muluensis M.Hotta = Schismatoglottis neoguineensis (Linden ex André) N.E.Br. = Schismatoglottis nieuwenhuisii Engl. = Schismatoglottis parvifolia Alderw. = Schismatoglottis picta Schott = Schismatoglottis potamophila Alderw. = Schismatoglottis pseudocalyptrata Alderw. = Schismatoglottis riparia Schott = Schismatoglottis ruttenii Alderw. = Schismatoglottis sublaxiflora Alderw. = Schismatoglottis tenuifolia Engl. = Schismatoglottis vanvuurenii Alderw. = Schismatoglottis variegata Linden = Schismatoglottis variegata N.E.Br. = Zantedeschia calyptrata (Roxb.) K.Koch

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: