Syngonium chiapense

Syngonium chiapense Matuda is a very beautiful aroid and quite unusual among Syngonium plants. It is a scandent herb. Juvenile plants haveg laucous stems, blades are ovate-cordate. Adult plants with stems green, usually glaucous. Petioles are subterete above the sheath, weakly flattened on the upper surface; blades with the upper surface matte, seldom weakly glossy, the lower surface matte, much paler, ovatecordate.

 

Syngonium chiapense is perhaps most closely related to S. macrophyllum. The two species have nearly identical juvenile leaves and both have glaucous stems and inflorescences in Mexico.

 

Genus name from new Latin, name of the genus comes from the Greek words σύν ( syn - plus, z) and γονή ( gone - gonada) and refers to the fused ovaries of female flowers.

 

Syngonium chiapense

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Syngonium chiapense Matuda
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Mexico to Guatemala (S.chiapense)
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: he species occurs only on the Atlantic coast from sea level to more than 1200 m but most commonly occurs above 350 m in life zones ranging from tropical moist forest through tropical wet forest.
    Spread: 10-30cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-199030; Tropicos ID : 2104524; IPNI plant ID : 248433-2; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2867846; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1129501; iNaturalist taxon ID : 283966; WCSPF ID : 199030; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:248433-2; IRMNG ID : 11156141; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000318058

    Synonyms: = Syngonium llamasii Matuda