Thaumatophyllum stenolobum (narrow form)

Thaumatophyllum stenolobum (E.G.Gonç.) Sakur., Calazans & Mayo (narrow form), formely known as Philodendron stenolobum, before  the reclassifiaction in 2018. A very impressive, self-heading plant, has long, wavy, narrow leaves that average 60cm to 100cm in length when mature.

Stem decumbent or semi-erect, with adventitious roots abundant. There are 8-12 leaves per crown; petioles are subequaling the leaf blade, sulcate adaxially with rounded margins. Leaf blades are triangular in outline, upper surface dark green, semi-glossy,

 

Genus name comes from Ancient Greek “θαυματ-” (“thaumato-”, wonder, miracle) + “φύλλον” (“phyllum”, leaf); wonderful leaf, referring to the beautiful and peculiar leaves of the type species.

Thaumatophyllum stenolobum (narrow form)

PriceFrom €200.00
VAT Included
  • Name: Thaumatophyllum stenolobum (E.G.Gonç.) Sakur., Calazans & Mayo (narrow form), formely known as Philodendron stenolobum
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Brazil (Espírito Santo)
    Zone: 13
    Habitat: Hemiepiphyte in forest or occasionally terrestrial in open areas.
    Height: 150-200cm
    Spread: 100-200cm cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-257758; Tropicos ID : 50228643; IPNI plant ID : 20011452;-1 NCBI taxonomy ID : 1471196; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870799; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 245883; WCSPF ID : 257758; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:326130-2; iNaturalist taxon ID : 431449; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000490696

    Synonyms: = Philodendron stenolobum E.G.Gonç.