MARANTA

maranta-fascinator-foliage-factory.jpg

genus: Maranta L.

common names: prayer plant

type: evergreen perennials

family: Marantaceae

native range: tropical Central and South America

and the West Indies

zone: 10 to 13

height: up to 40cm

spread: up to 100cm

type species: Maranta arundinacea L.

bloom time: seasonal bloomer

sun: part shade to full shade

water: medium

maintenance: medium

soil type: well-drained, peaty potting mixtures

toxicity: non-toxic to pets and humans

BROWSE MARANTA SPECIES: