FICUS

ficus-altissima-foliage-factory.png

genus: Ficus L.

common names: fig trees or figs

type: woody trees, shrubs, vines, epiphytes and hemiepiphytes 

family: Moraceae

native range: throughout the tropics with a few species extending into the semi-warm temperate zone

zone: 8 to 13

height: up to 26 m

spread: up to 21 m

type species: Ficus carica L..

bloom time: rarely flower indoors

sun: full sun to part shade

water: low to medium

maintenance: low

soil type: well-draining,  potting mix

toxicity: toxic to pets and humans

BROWSE FICUS sPECIES: