Alocasia × chantrieri

Alocasia × chantrieri André, Rev. Hort. is a hybrid of Alocasia cuprea K.Koch and Alocasia sanderiana W.Bull. Very thick, leathery leaves are dark grey-green in colour and their undersides showburgundy colouration. A tuberous, herbaceous plant.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia × chantrieri

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia × chantrieri André, Rev. Hort.
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: a hybrid of A. cuprea  and A. sanderiana
    Zone: 11-12
    Habitat: hybrid/ cultivar
    Height:30 to 90cm
    Spread: 30 to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Synonyms: = Alocasia bayeriana Engl. & K.Krause = Alocasia chantrieriana Rodigas = Alocasia leopoldii Engl. & K.Krause ≡ Alocasia splendens L.Linden = Alocasia splendens L.Linden ex Engl. & K.Krause