Alocasia melo

One of the most stunning, smaller jewel-Alocasias, with gorgeous showy foliage, Alocasia melo A.Hay, P.C.Boyce & K.M.Wong a tuberous, herbaceous species. Jade green to greenish-blue/ grey leaves grow on erect petioles. Some of the most textured foliage among 'jewel' alocasias, with very thick, rubber-like leaves.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia melo

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia melo A.Hay, P.C.Boyce & K.M.Wong
    Common name: Alocasia rugosa
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Hemicryptophytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Borneo (Sabah)
    Zone: 13
    Habitat: Tropical forests, thickets.
    Height: 10-30
    Spread: 10-30cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-6784; IPNI plant ID : 995487-1; Tropicos ID : 50312867; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132789; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 5329862; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1097502; WCSPF ID : 6784; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:995487-1; IRMNG ID : 10252402; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000949508