Amydrium humile

Amydrium humile Schott forms sprawling colonies with coriaceous, occasionally almost sub-succulent, green to greyish leaves scattered along rooting sterile branches the internodes of which often exceed 20 cm. Arising sporadically from these scattered nodes are condensed branches, bearing three or more cordate leaves.

 

The genus name comes from the Greek amydron = dim, faint, obscure, weak.

Amydrium humile

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Amydrium zippelianum (Schott) Nicolson
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  climber
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Pen. Malaysia to Sumatera
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Humid evergreen primary to disturbed forest at low to medium altitude. Often, but not habitually, on limestone, occasionally in long-abandoned rubber plantations
    Height: Liane
    Spread: 40cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-8487; IPNI plant ID : 84473-1; Tropicos ID : 2100460; NCBI taxonomy ID : 242235; GBIF taxonKey : 2870235; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1113764; WCSPF ID : 8487; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84473-1; IRMNG ID : 11172981; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000967479; Open Tree of Life ID : 770019

    Synonyms: = Epipremnum humile (Schott) Hook.f. = Rhaphidophora humilis (Schott) Ridl.