Amydrium medium

A very easy grower, once given enough surface to cling and climb on, Amydrium medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Nicolson is a herbaceous emiepiphytic aroid liane. Its leaves  have prominently reticulate venation, perforations and pinnation and tend to grow remote from one another. The leaves are deep, glossy green.

 

The genus name comes from the Greek amydron = dim, faint, obscure, weak.

Amydrium medium

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Amydrium medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Nicolson
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  semi-epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Myanmar to Malesia.
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Perhumid to wet primary to disturbed evergreen forest on a wide variety of substrates. 0–450 m asl.
    Height: Liane
    Spread: 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-8489; IPNI plant ID : 84475-1; Tropicos ID : 2100462; NCBI taxonomy ID : 258260; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870238; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1113761; WCSPF ID : 8489; PalDat plant ID : Amydrium_medium; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84475-1; IRMNG ID : 10256721; iNaturalist taxon ID : 425491; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000967496

    Synonyms: =Anadendrum medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Schott = Epipremnopsis huegelii (Schott) Engl. = Epipremnopsis media (Zoll. & Moritzi) Engl. = Epipremnopsis subcordata M.Hotta = Epipremnum medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Engl. = Epipremnum truncatum Engl. & K.Krause = Rhaphidophora huegelii Schott = Rhaphidophora korthalsiana Engl. = Scindapsus huegelii (Schott) Ender ≡ Scindapsus medius Zoll. & Moritzi