Amydrium medium blue

A very easy grower, once given enough surface to cling and climb on, Amydrium medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Nicolson is a herbaceoushemiepiphytic aroid liane. Its leaves  have prominently reticulate venation, perforations and pinnation and tend to grow remote from one another. The leaves of the 'Blue' Amydrium medium are pale blueish-green.

The genus name comes from the Greek amydron = dim, faint, obscure, weak.

Amydrium medium blue

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Amydrium medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Nicolson
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  semi-epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Myanmar to Malesia.
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Perhumid to wet primary to disturbed evergreen forest on a wide variety of substrates. 0–450 m asl.
    Height: Liane
    Spread: 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-8489; IPNI plant ID : 84475-1; Tropicos ID : 2100462; NCBI taxonomy ID : 258260; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870238; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1113761; WCSPF ID : 8489; PalDat plant ID : Amydrium_medium; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84475-1; IRMNG ID : 10256721; iNaturalist taxon ID : 425491; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000967496

    Synonyms: =Anadendrum medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Schott = Epipremnopsis huegelii (Schott) Engl. = Epipremnopsis media (Zoll. & Moritzi) Engl. = Epipremnopsis subcordata M.Hotta = Epipremnum medium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Engl. = Epipremnum truncatum Engl. & K.Krause = Rhaphidophora huegelii Schott = Rhaphidophora korthalsiana Engl. = Scindapsus huegelii (Schott) Ender ≡ Scindapsus medius Zoll. & Moritzi