Amydrium zippelianum

An easy grower, one of the more unusual Amydrium plants because of its pinnate leaves, Amydrium zippelianum (Schott) Nicolson is a robust herbaceous low climber. Its leaves can reach up to  125 X 90 cm, but often remain considerably smaller in cultivation. They are ovate-cordate in outline, pinnatisect often to the mid-rib, then the pinnae usually separated by a 1-4 cm axis.

The genus name comes from the Greek amydron = dim, faint, obscure, weak.

Amydrium zippelianum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Amydrium zippelianum (Schott) Nicolson
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  semi-epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Central Malesia to New Guinea
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Primary lowland to lower montane rainforest, occasionally in regrowth or as a weed in plantations.
    Height: Liane
    Spread: 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-8491; IPNI plant ID : 84477-1; Tropicos ID : 2100463; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870249; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1099006; WCSPF ID : 8491; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84477-1; IRMNG ID : 11155848; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2587636; CAB ID : 25900; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000967513

    Synonyms: = Amydrium magnificum (Engl.) Nicolson = Epipremnopsis magnifica (Engl.) Alderw. = Epipremnopsis zippeliana (Schott) Alderw. = Epipremnum asperatum Engl. = Epipremnum elmerianum Engl. = Epipremnum luzonense K.Krause = Epipremnum magnificum Engl. = Epipremnum mampuanum Alderw. = Epipremnum miniatum Elmer = Epipremnum philippinense Engl. & K.Krause ≡ Epipremnum sorsogonense Elmer = Epipremnum sorsogonense Elmer ex Merr. = Epipremnum zippelianum (Schott) Engl. ≡ Pothos miniatus Zipp. = Pothos miniatus Zipp. ex Schott = Rhaphidophora warburgii Engl. ≡ Rhaphidophora zippeliana Schott