Anthurium esmeraldense

One of the less known velvety Anthuriums, Anthurium esmeraldense Sodiro belongs to section  Calomystrium. Petioles are medium green, semiglossy; blades subcoriaceous to moderately coriaceous, triangular-ovate, acuminate at apex, cordate to sagittate at base. They are dark green and velvety; lower surface reddish green and moderately glossy, obscurely dark-punctate.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium esmeraldense

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium esmeraldense Sodiro
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte or epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Ecuador
    Zone: 10-11
    Habitat: subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests
    Height: 90-120 cm
    Spread: 45-60 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10969 IPNI plant ID : 84788-1 Tropicos ID : 2101031 Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872941 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142051 WCSPF ID : 10969 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:15271-2 IRMNG ID : 10463313 iNaturalist taxon ID : 435702 eBiodiversity ID : 322339 Observation.org ID : 279371 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000224834

    Synonyms: = Anthurium discolor Sodiro