Anthurium tremulum

Very eye-catching and dramatic, rarely encountered in collections, Anthurium tremulum Sodiro belongs to section Section Belolonchium. Petiole equalling or overtopping blade, erect, rigid, subcylindrical, short-sheathed at the base, incidentally or scarcely antrorsely sulcate,  blades cartilaginous, shiny, green, paler below,  ovate at the base, deeply cordate, narrowed gradually upward into the long-cuspidate apex.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium tremulum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium tremulum Sodiro
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: W. Colombia to N. Ecuador
    Zone: 10-12
    Habitat: Ecuador. Pichincha: in the subtropical forests of the Nanegal Valley.
    Height: 120-140cm
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11817; IPNI plant ID : 15773-2; Tropicos ID : 2101191; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366201; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872655; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1139864; WCSPF ID : 11817; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:15773-2; IRMNG ID : 10464072; iNaturalist taxon ID : 435790; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000233754

    Synonyms: =Anthurium buglossum Sodiro = Anthurium latecordatum Sodiro = Anthurium vexillare Sodiro