Aristolochia leuconeura

 Aristolochia leuconeura Linden has gorgeous foliage:  large, leathery, entire, cordate, alternate, petiolate leaves whicgh are bright green with showy lemon-yellow veins. Small pipe-shaped red flowers bloom singly from the leaf axils in the lower part of the old stems. A very decorative and prolific grower.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words aristos meaning best and locheia meaning childbirth or delivery in reference to the fact that plants of some species within this genus (1) have a flower structure which more closely resembles a human fetus in the womb than a pipe, and (2) served in the past as the source of ancient plant preparations used for treatment of pain and infections incident to childbirth.

Specific epithet comes from the Greek words leucos meaning white and neura meaning nerve in reference to the white-veined leaves.

Common name of pipevine is in reference to the flowers which purportedly resemble in appearance the meerschaum pipes once common in the Netherlands and northern Germany.

Aristolochia leuconeura

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name:Aristolochia leuconeura Linden                                                 Common name: pipevine, birthwort
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  vine
    Family: Aristolochiaceae
    Native Range: Costa Rica, Colombia, Peru
    Zone: 9-11
    Habitat: humid forested areas
    Height: up to ca 6m
    Spread: 50cm-1m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-2651565 NCBI taxonomy ID : 387571 IPNI plant ID : 272659-2 Tropicos ID : 2500406 GBIF taxon ID : 3589506 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 5103137 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:272659-2 iNaturalist taxon ID : 359747 Plant Finder ID : 276785 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000547969 Open Tree of Life ID : 1000009

     

    Synonyms: =Aristolochia argyroneura Hoehne ex Uribe = Aristolochia schippii Standl. = Aristolochia veraguensis (Klotzsch) Duchass. = Howardia veraguensis Klotzsch