Musa × paradisiaca 'Ae Ae'

Variegated banana plant, Musa × paradisiaca 'Ae Ae' is a very fast and prolific grower when given right conditions. Its variegated leaves are large and very ornamental. Variegation appears as white and light green sectors on the leaf blade. The stem is a pseudostem, formed by tightly packed leaf sheathes. The fruits are also variegated.

On ancient Hawaii it was prohibited to grow and consume for anyone except the royal family.

 

The genus Musa was first named by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. The name is a Latinization of the Arabic name for the fruit, mauz (موز). Mauz meaning Musa is discussed in the 11th-century Arabic encyclopedia The Canon of Medicine, which was translated to Latin in medieval times and well known in Europe. Muz is also the Turkish, Persian, and Somali name for the fruit. Some sources assert that Musa is named for Antonius Musa, physician to the Emperor Augustus.

Musa × paradisiaca 'Ae Ae'

€0.00Price
  • Name: Musa × paradisiaca 'Ae Ae'              

    Common name: Royal Variegated Banana, Variegated Hawaiian Banana, Sacred Banana, Ae Ae
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Phanerophyte
    Family: Musaceae
    Native Range: Hawaii
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat:  grows at low elevations, does best in sheltered locations
    Height: up to 5 mm
    Spread: up to 3m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: none found

    Synonyms: no synonyms recorded

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: