Philodendron bipenifollium

Commonly named 'Fiddle-leaf' or 'Horsehead', Philodendron bipennifolium Schott is a hemiepiphyte. Petiole of the lower leaf sheathed up to halfway, petiole of upper leaves terete. Blades are thinly coriaceous, various; lower leaf oblong, slightly cordate at the base, upper leaves panduriform, uppermost leaf hastate-3-5-lobed or 3-5-lobed bipenniform [bipinnate]; posterior lobe or segment oblong, separated by a deep, open sinus, middle lobe obtusely triangular, terminal lobe oblong-lanceolate or oblong-elliptic,  apex  long-cuspidate. Midrib rather thick, posterior rib disappearing towards the apex, shortly denuded in the sinus, 3-4 primary lateral veins on each side of the midrib emerging in the middle lobe, patent; 2-3 ascending in the terminal lobe.

 

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron bipenifollium

€0.00Price
  • Name: Philodendron bipennifolium Schott    

    Common name: 'Fiddle-leaf' Philodendron, 'Horsehead' Philodendron
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Venezuela to N. & E. Brazil
    Zone: 13
    Habitat:  tropical rainforest
    Height: 2m
    Spread: 1m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151443; Tropicos ID : 2103174; IPNI plant ID : 87662-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870800; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135474; EPPO Code : PIOBF; TAXREF ID : 447728; WCSPF ID : 151443; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87662-1; IRMNG ID : 10244665; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2093171; CAB ID : 242163; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268465

    Synonyms: = Philodendron panduriforme Hort. = Philodendron wayombense A.M.E.Jonker & Jonker

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: