Scindapsus officinalis

A very rarely offered for sale, very elegant aroid, Scindapsus officinalis  Schott is an evergreen herb. Subterranean stem a rhizome, light brown outside, purplish brown inside. Petiole is green and brown mottled; leaf blade trifoliolate; leaflets elliptic-ovate, margins entire and sometimes undulate, plain glossy green, sometimes marked with creamy blotches and veins above, underside glaucous green.

Genus name from scientific Latin Scindapsus, from ancient Greek σκινδαψός, name of a plant resembling ivy.

Scindapsus officinalis

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Scindapsus officinalis Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Indian Subcontinent to Indo-China
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Dry deciduous, dry evergreen and dry mixed lowland to hill forest, on granite, sandstone & limestone. ca 600 m asl.
    Height: to 150cm
    Spread: 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-188567; Tropicos ID : 2104279; IPNI plant ID : 88899-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2873716; WCSPF ID : 188567; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88899-1; IRMNG ID : 10696603; iNaturalist taxon ID : 737899; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1130852; CAB ID : 265745 ; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000307271; UNII : 58T5K4BPBA

    Synonyms: = Monstera officinalis (Roxb.) Schott = Pothos officinalis Roxb. = Scindapsus annamicus Gagnep.