Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Aurea variegata'

The stunning variegated  Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Aurea variegata' is a very sought after aroid and one very difficult to source.

The plant's stem is green/ variegated; internodes usually short and wide. Petioles are verrucose or smooth, not pruinose; distally winged or not. Leaf blades are deeply cordate, 40–92 cm long,with 6–12 lobes per side; largest lateral lobes sometimes unequallybifid or trifid apically.The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Aurea variegata'

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Aurea variegata'

    Common name: Variegated split-leaf Philodendron
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Mexico to Trop. America
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat: An epiphyte, climbing on the trunks of trees in dense rain forest
    Height: up to 2-2m
    Spread: up to 1-2m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers : none recorded

    Synonyms: no synonyms recorded